Privacy Policy

/Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy 2018-03-14T01:44:40+00:00

Privacy Policy
Effective Date: April 2018

SCOPE OF POLICY
Inner Domain Media, Inc. (“IDM,” “we”, “our”, “us”), operates and owns this website (together with any other website or apps branded as IDM, the “Website”). IDM respects your privacy rights and is committed to protecting the information we collect from you online.

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose and manage your personal, company, financial and other information that you provide to us on the Website or otherwise, as well as how we care for your privacy and protect such information. This Privacy Policy applies, without limitation, to any individual or entity that (i) uses the Website, (ii) creates an account, or (iii) otherwise provides any personal, company, financial or other information to us.

INFORMATION GATHERED FROM ALL VISITORS

Aggregate Data:
We gather certain generic information with respect to all visitors’ use of the Website, such as the number of unique visitors, the frequency with which they visit, and the areas on the Website that they favor. We only use this type of data in aggregate, that is we look at the data on a collective basis, in summary form, rather than on an individual basis. This data helps us to provide services and features that most likely meet your needs, and to customize the Website to make your experience easier and more enjoyable. We may automatically track certain information about you based upon your behavior on the Website. We use this information to do internal research on our users’ demographics, interests, and behavior to better understand, protect and serve our users. This information is compiled and analyzed on an aggregated basis.

Cookies:
We use a technology nicknamed “cookies” on the Website. Cookies are pieces of information or data sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies may be set upon your browser during site visits to save your site customization preferences and to save your password, so you do not have to re-enter your password upon each site visit. Cookies help you navigate the Website and help us customize the Website to provide personal service. We also use cookies to track user sessions and to gather site usage statistics.

IP Addresses:
We collect and analyze traffic on our web sites by keeping track of the IP addresses of our visitors. IP addresses are unique numeric identifiers that are assigned to each computer browser accessing the Internet. An IP address, by itself, cannot identify you personally. However, when combined with other information provided by your Internet Service Provider (ISP), your IP address can be used to identify the computer originating a message.

COMMUNICATIONS
IDM reserves the right to communicate with you from time to time about important administrative, policy, legal, credit card, and billing matters, which will affect your use of the Website, including any alleged violations of the Terms of Use. If you are an account holder, you will automatically receive the following emails unless you choose to not receive them by going to the “Account Login” page or by following the instructions at the bottom of each email message on how to unsubscribe: (i) to contact you for feedback and surveys; or (ii) to send you relevant company or service-related information.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION GATHERED FROM USERS
If you elect to open a user account or otherwise interact with us, you will be required to provide us with certain personal information, including your name, email address, phone number, credit card, debit card or account number, expiration date, and billing address (this required information is subject to change from time to time).

There may also be opportunities for you to provide us with additional information regarding your preferences and interests, and we may also use this information to make recommendations to you regarding specific teachers and classes. This information, however, is not required and is completely optional on your part.

In general, we will only use the information you provide to us for the purpose for which such information was provided, such as communications, billing and processing your account. We may also track your use of the Website to determine which classes you participate in so that we can make recommendations to you regarding specific teachers and classes. We also use such information to deliver information about IDM and our promotions. Users may opt-out of receiving future mailings from us by following the instructions set forth below. We also use information for trend analysis, pattern detection, and site administration. Your personal information may also be disclosed to a third party in the event of any merger, sale, joint venture, reorganization assignment, transfer or disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets or stock.

Your information may be disclosed by you, on blogs, message boards and other services to which you are able to post information and materials. You should be aware that any information you disclose through these services will become public information and may be available to the public.

DISCLOSURE EXCEPTIONS
Notwithstanding the above policies, we reserve the right to disclose your personal information to appropriate third parties if we are required to do so by law: (i) to comply with legal process such as a search warrant, subpoena, or court order; (ii) to protect IDM’s rights and property; (iii) to investigate reports of users sending material using a false email address or users sending harassing, threatening, or abusive messages; (iv) to protect against misuse or unauthorized use of our web sites and/or the IDM service; or (v) during emergencies, such as when we believe someone’s physical safety is at risk.

PROTECTION OF YOUR INFORMATION
To prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, maintain data accuracy and facilitate the appropriate use of information, IDM uses physical, technological and administrative procedures to protect the personal information that IDM collects from loss, unauthorized access, modification, disclosure or other misuse.

Nevertheless, Internet transmissions are never completely private or secure. You understand that any messages or information you send to us may be read or intercepted by others. You should also be aware that certain aspects of the Website may not be confidential and are available for public viewing. Any submissions that you may post to any publicly available blogs or other publicly available features of the Website are not confidential and may be viewed by other users. By making personal information publicly available where the Website allows you to do so, you consent to such publication by IDM or its service providers and agents.

OTHER MATTERS
Privacy of Children- COPPA Compliance:
Our sites are not directed to children under the age of 13. We assume user accounts on the Website are opened by adults. We operate our sites in compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act and do not permit registration by, and will not knowingly collect or use personally identifiable information from, anyone under 13 years of age.

California Residents:
California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits visitors to web sites who are residents of California to request information regarding the web site owner’s disclosure of their personal information to third parties for direct marketing purposes. It is our policy not to disclose your personal information to third parties for direct marketing purposes.

Changes to the Privacy Policy:
Modifications to our privacy policy will be reflected first within this area of the Website. If there is a material change in our privacy policy, we will indicate on this site that our policy has changed and provide a link to the new/revised privacy statement.

California Do Not Track Notice Disclosures:
We do not track our users and visitors over time and across third party web sites to provide targeted advertising. Consequently, we do not respond to Do Not Track (DNT) signals. Other third-party web sites may keep track of your browsing activities when they provide you with content, which enables them to customize what they present to you on their web sites.

ACCEPTANCE OF PRIVACY POLICY
Your use of our web sites, including any dispute concerning privacy, is subject to this privacy policy and the Terms of Use. BY USING OUR WEB SITES, YOU ARE ACCEPTING THE PRACTICES SET OUT IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND THE APPLICABLE WEB SITE TERMS AND CONDITIONS. We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time by posting the changes on this page.